Get started102 Water Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 54 units on file. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 111.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £332,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
102 Water Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 102 Water Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,036
Street avg £4,489
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wagner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2023Most recent
£332,000
+18.6%over 8 years12 May 2014
£280,000
+29.0%over 6 years1 February 2008
£217,000
+43.2%over 4 years8 October 2003
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5DN: £440,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE14 5QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Pilgrims' Way Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.