Get started180c is an end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£766/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Sold April 2023 for £305,000.
180c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Lawful Development Certificate (Existing) in respect of the use of the front part of the second floor (known as Flat C)180C New Cross Road SE14, as a self-contained flat.
180c saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 9 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 180c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,243
Street avg £6,057
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Cross Road / Besson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£305,000
-4.1%over 5 years22 September 2017
£318,000
+38.3%over 3 years22 August 2014
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5AA: £265,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SE14 5UB
Closest school
0.3 km
Kender Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.