Get started3 Amblecote Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 34% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 3 Amblecote Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 20 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinbrook Road / Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 July 2015Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 7 years8 October 2007
£250,000
+70.1%over 6 years1 December 2000
£147,000
+31.3%over 8 months14 April 2000
£112,000
+49.3%over 3 years14 March 1997
£75,000
+114.3%over 1 year5 July 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TN: £265,000 (2023–2021).
SE12 9AR
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Primary. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.