Get started13 Amblecote Meadows is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £278,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 49 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 56 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Amblecote Meadows has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£278,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 13 Amblecote Meadows lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,684
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£278,500
-7.2%over 4 years21 April 2017
£300,000
+22.4%over 2 years3 October 2014
£245,000
+55.1%over 4 years9 July 2010
£158,000
+143.1%over 12 years10 February 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TA: £324,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SE12 9EA
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.