Get started8 Exford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9HD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 sits 155.9% above the 2001 sale of £207,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 29.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Exford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.9% per year over 6 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 8 Exford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,096
Street avg £3,591
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burnt Ash Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

11 July 2001Most recent
£207,500
+196.4%over 5 years20 July 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9HD: £625,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SE12 9QU
Closest school
0.2 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB