Get started6 Danescombe is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 10.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 223% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £417,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2024
6 Danescombe has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 6 Danescombe stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,950
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guibal Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

17 September 2020Most recent
£417,000
+34.5%over 5 years5 December 2014
£310,000
+52.7%over 3 years4 February 2011
£203,000
+9.7%over 1 year26 May 2009
£185,000
+25.0%over 6 years19 September 2002
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9EU: £397,500 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SE12 9PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Baring Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.