Get started18 Alwold Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £378,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2022
18 Alwold Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 18 Alwold Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,785
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horn Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

14 August 2018Most recent
£378,000
+143.9%over 12 years3 February 2006
£155,000
+3.3%over 2 years19 May 2003
£150,000
+87.5%over 3 years6 October 1999
£80,000
+23.1%over 2 years22 July 1997
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9AF: £275,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SE12 9EA
Closest school
0.5 km
Horn Park Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.