Get started472 Baring Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 66.9% above the 2008 sale of £232,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
472 Baring Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.2% per year over 1 year.
£232,500
Growth on file: 19.2% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for 472 Baring Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £3,817
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Launcelot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 March 2008Most recent
£232,500
+25.7%over 1 year24 November 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0EG: £395,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SE12 0NT
Closest school
0.3 km
Haberdashers' Knights Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB