Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £367,500 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
Flat 1 has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
FRONT/SIDE: TWO Lime (T1, T2) HEIGHT REDUCE by 5m from ht.11m to ht.6m. Reason: subsidence issues
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 13 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,594
Street avg £3,771
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingshurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Replacement of existing windows and doors on the front, side and rear elevations of 101 Burnt Ash Hill, SE12.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 June 2022Most recent
£367,500
-2.0%over 5 years14 November 2016
£375,000
+140.4%over 6 years14 December 2009
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0AQ: £410,000 (2025–2024).
Flat 1 111 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2025
79 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2025
Oakley Lodge Flat 5 103 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2025
Flat I 109 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat E 109 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SE12 0HU
Closest school
0.2 km
Baring Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.