Get started3 Kemsing Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Greenwich, London, London (SE10 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,073,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£673/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, solar panel installation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 127 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £920,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 3 Kemsing Road.
Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) is sought for the construction of a rear dormer window including "outrigger" and installation of three front rooflights.
3 Kemsing Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2008.
£1,073,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 12 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Kemsing Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,244
Street avg £6,104
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kemsing Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of rear infill verandah, installation of solar panels to rear roof slopes, replacement of existing windows and formation of three new door openings.
29 January 2021Most recent
£920,000
+361.2%over 12 years19 November 2008
£199,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE10 0LL: £917,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SE10 0HW
Closest school
0.1 km
Halstow Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB