Get started8 Spencer Close is a detached house in Jameston, Tenby, Tenby (SA70 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 sits 220.5% above the 2000 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 43.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
8 Spencer Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£146,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Spencer Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£807
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St James` Place — bus stop.
9 October 2000Most recent
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 8QS: £320,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year