Get started7 Spencer Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Jameston, Tenby, Tenby (SA70 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Spencer Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 7 Spencer Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 7 Spencer Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St James` Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2021Most recent
£410,000
+310.0%over 22 years25 September 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 8QS: £285,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SA70 8RQ