Get started6 Spencer Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Jameston, Tenby, Tenby (SA70 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 52.9% above the 2016 sale of £255,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
6 Spencer Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2023
6 Spencer Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 13 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 13 years.
6 Spencer Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £1,463
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St James` Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2016Most recent
£255,000
+6.3%over 10 years27 January 2006
£240,000
+2.8%over 1 year26 July 2004
£233,500
+29.8%over 1 year4 June 2003
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 8QS: £320,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SA70 8RQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.