Get started19 Malvern Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 5FT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 231% above the 2022 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 43.3% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2022 for £42,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Malvern Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.5% per year over 14 years.
£42,000
Growth on file: -4.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 19 Malvern Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£553
Street avg £1,085
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Staniforth Road/Balfour Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£42,000
-47.5%over 13 years22 August 2008
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5FT: £85,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S9 5AT
Closest school
0.2 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB