Get started33 Calvert Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 800% above the 1999 sale of £13,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 63.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2010. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 25 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Use of building as separate self-contained dwellinghouse
33 Calvert Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£13,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Calvert Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£210
Street avg £742
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Calvert Road/Greenland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 1999Most recent
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5EU: £74,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S9 5AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB