Get started4 Clay Pit Way is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 751 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 66.7% above the 2010 sale of £86,995. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
4 Clay Pit Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Clay Pit Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,247
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eleanor Street/Uttley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 August 2010Most recent
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5AR: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 12 years
S9 5AT
Closest school
0.2 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB