Get started33 Clay Pit Way is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 274% above the 2024 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 58.4% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2024 for £50,000.
Latest sale on 33 Clay Pit Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.6% per year over 12 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: -7.6% per year over 12 years.
33 Clay Pit Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £1,315
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eleanor Street/Uttley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£50,000
-60.6%over 11 years27 September 2012
£126,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5AR: £187,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
S9 5AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB