Get started17 Fisher Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 49% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Fisher Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 10 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 10 years.
17 Fisher Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,391
Street avg £1,091
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staniforth Road/Gainsford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2007Most recent
£76,500
+265.2%over 9 years17 September 1997
£20,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4RN: £70,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S9 4GD
Closest school
0.1 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB