Get started10 Halsall Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4JF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 283.1% above the 2000 sale of £41,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 64.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2023
10 Halsall Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
10 Halsall Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Halsall Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£466
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Prince of Wales Road/Poole Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory to dwellinghouse
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension to dwelllinghouse (Amended plans received 12/3/2004)
20 June 2000Most recent
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4JF: £148,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S9 4EJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Acres Hill Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB