Get started92 Handsworth Crescent is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 21.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £134,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 92 Handsworth Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Handsworth Road/Willow Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2019Most recent
£134,000
+11.7%over 12 years13 November 2006
£120,000
+33.3%over 2 years5 July 2004
£90,050
+157.3%over 7 years8 August 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4BR: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S9 4GF
Closest school
0.8 km
Acres Hill Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.