Get started68 Handsworth Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold December 2023 for £165,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
68 Handsworth Crescent ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
68 Handsworth Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 68 Handsworth Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Handsworth Road/Willow Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£165,500
+43.9%over 6 years26 May 2017
£115,000
+32.3%over 7 years8 February 2010
£86,950
+58.1%over 6 years16 July 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4BR: £150,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S9 4AL
Closest school
0.8 km
Acres Hill Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.