Get started134 Handsworth Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
134 Handsworth Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 134 Handsworth Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,463
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Handsworth Road/Willow Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2025Most recent
£165,000
+42.9%over 8 years4 March 2016
£115,500
+13.2%over 4 years9 December 2011
£102,000
+70.1%over 6 years3 June 2005
£59,950
+44.5%over 6 years21 August 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4BR: £150,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S9 4HE
Closest school
0.8 km
Acres Hill Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.