Get started114 Handsworth Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 20.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £133,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2023
114 Handsworth Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
114 Handsworth Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Handsworth Road/Willow Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

21 February 2022Most recent
£133,500
+40.5%over 3 years30 May 2018
£95,000
+13.1%over 13 years28 January 2005
£84,000
+143.5%over 5 years16 July 1999
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4BR: £165,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S9 4AL
Closest school
0.8 km
Acres Hill Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.