Get started88 Handsworth Crescent is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 36.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £114,995. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
88 Handsworth Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
88 Handsworth Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£114,995
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
88 Handsworth Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Handsworth Road/Willow Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

9 January 2019Most recent
£114,995
+2.2%21 December 2018
£112,500
+2.3%over 11 years19 December 2007
£109,950
+26.4%over 2 years9 September 2005
£87,000
+169.8%over 7 years8 May 1998
£32,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4BR: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Acres Hill Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.