Get started6 Clifton Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 18). The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since November 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 27.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
6 Clifton Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.3% per year over 3 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 27.3% per year over 3 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2005Most recent
£119,950
+126.3%over 3 years14 June 2002
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4BA: £162,500 (2025–2022).
S9 4GD
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Athelstan Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB