Get started26 Alder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
26 Alder Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 26 Alder Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£135,000
+40.6%over 4 years29 April 2019
£96,000
+20.1%over 5 years12 December 2013
£79,950
+11.4%over 9 years30 January 2004
£71,775
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4AL: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S9 4AL
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Athelstan Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.