Get started9 Hadfield Close is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 57 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
9 Hadfield Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Hadfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Staniforth Road/Ouseburn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

10 September 2007Most recent
£110,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 3GD: £115,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Don Valley. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB