Get started14 Hadfield Close is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Hadfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,100
Street avg £1,799
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Staniforth Road/Ouseburn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

28 September 2007Most recent
£125,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 3GD: £115,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Don Valley. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB