Get started4 Ackworth Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1WE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1037 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 68.2% above the 2009 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm.
4 Ackworth Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2020
4 Ackworth Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 4 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 4 Ackworth Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£882
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

24 November 2009Most recent
£85,000
-24.8%over 8 months7 April 2009
£113,000
-1.7%over 3 years10 February 2006
£115,000
+55.4%1 September 2005
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1WE: £82,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S9 1LN
Bawtry Road/Ackworth Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Brinsworth Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.