Get started35 Raby Street is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in March 2002. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 984.8% above the 2002 sale of £16,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£8/sq ft) was about 83.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Raby Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 35 Raby Street.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension (As amended plan 06.02.2003)
35 Raby Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 35 Raby Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£88
Street avg £582
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Raby Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

1 March 2002Most recent
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1SQ: £58,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S9 1WU
Closest school
0.2 km
Tinsley Meadows Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB