Get started12 St Lawrence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1SD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 24.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 217.5% above the 2004 sale of £40,000. At 80 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
12 St Lawrence Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.6% per year over 5 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 24.6% per year over 5 years.
12 St Lawrence Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£502
Street avg £725
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Lawrence Road/Dundas Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

8 October 2004Most recent
£40,000
+81.8%over 2 years4 October 2002
£22,000
+63.0%over 2 years2 November 1999
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1SD: £73,500 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
S9 1LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Tinsley Meadows Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.