Get started40 St Lawrence Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1SD). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 52.7% above the 2012 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
40 St Lawrence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2025
40 St Lawrence Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of detached outbuilding
Latest sale on 40 St Lawrence Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 40 St Lawrence Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£692
Street avg £709
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Lawrence Road/Dundas Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of first floor extension and two storey extensions to side of detached outbuilding with associated alterations
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 October 2012Most recent
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1SD: £70,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
S9 1WW
Closest school
0.3 km
Tinsley Meadows Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB