Get started10 St Lawrence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1SD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 694 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 73.3% above the 2009 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
10 St Lawrence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 7 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 7 years.
10 St Lawrence Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,047
Street avg £679
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Lawrence Road/Dundas Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

4 February 2009Most recent
£67,500
+91.5%over 4 years24 March 2004
£35,250
+80.8%over 1 year12 April 2002
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1SD: £73,500 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
S9 1LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Tinsley Meadows Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.