Get started27 Vauxhall Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 31% above the 2018 sale price. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2025
27 Vauxhall Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 27 Vauxhall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£971
Street avg £899
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrow Road/Newman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£100,000
+7.3%over 11 years17 November 2006
£93,225
+34.1%over 3 years31 October 2003
£69,500
+131.7%over 9 months7 February 2003
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1LD: £89,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S9 1EB
Closest school
0.7 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.