Get started4 Vauxhall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 55.4% above the 2007 sale of £78,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Vauxhall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £875
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrow Road/Newman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2007Most recent
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1LD: £89,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S9 1SU
Closest school
0.7 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB