Get started3 Vauxhall Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £115,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Vauxhall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Vauxhall Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 3 Vauxhall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,264
Street avg £878
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrow Road/Newman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£115,000
+91.7%over 8 years4 August 2015
£60,000
-17.8%over 8 years27 July 2007
£73,000
+12.4%over 2 years22 December 2004
£64,950
+39.7%over 1 year27 October 2003
£46,500
+36.8%8 August 2003
£34,000
-2.9%7 February 2003
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1LD: £80,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S9 1LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.