Get started15 Vauxhall Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 93.3% above the 2014 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
15 Vauxhall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 11 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Vauxhall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£723
Street avg £916
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrow Road/Newman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

4 July 2014Most recent
£60,000
-25.0%over 7 years25 August 2006
£79,950
+33.3%over 2 years5 March 2004
£60,000
+25.1%10 September 2003
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1LD: £89,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S9 1LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.