Get started2 Sandstone Drive is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 57% above the 2004 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
2 Sandstone Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
2 Sandstone Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 5 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Sandstone Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £1,589
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

3 December 2004Most recent
£100,000
+42.9%over 1 year14 March 2003
£70,000
+28.4%over 11 months9 April 2002
£54,500
+28.2%over 2 years4 February 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DU: £166,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S9 1WW
Beacon Way/Beacon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.