Get started48 Sandstone Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 132.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £166,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
48 Sandstone Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 48 Sandstone Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£166,000
+110.1%over 13 years14 November 2011
£79,000
-21.0%over 4 years22 June 2007
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DU: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S9 1WW
Beacon Way/Beacon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.