Get started100a is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 11350.4% above the 2022 sale of £1,310. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2/sq ft) was about 98.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £1,310. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2023
Latest sale on 100a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -11.8% per year over 27 years.
£1,310
Growth on file: -11.8% per year over 27 years.
100a is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

21 September 2022Most recent
£1,310
-98.5%over 17 years9 June 2005
£86,950
+16.0%over 1 year18 February 2004
£74,950
+7.1%over 6 months12 August 2003
£70,000
+70.7%over 5 years20 July 1998
£41,000
+1.2%over 3 years7 July 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DF: £69,950 (2019–2007).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.3 km
Brightside Nursery Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.