Get started62 Oxted Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2019. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £151,250. At 57 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
62 Oxted Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£151,250
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 62 Oxted Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,654
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£151,250
+37.5%over 5 years30 July 2019
£110,000
-8.3%26 July 2019
£120,000
+26.3%over 10 years6 March 2009
£95,000
+239.3%over 9 years1 February 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BP: £126,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S9 1WN
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.