Get started70 Oxted Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £126,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 70 Oxted Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

13 July 2023Most recent
£126,000
+27.9%over 1 year23 July 2021
£98,500
+13.2%over 4 years3 July 2017
£87,000
+7.4%over 9 years10 August 2007
£81,000
+47.3%over 2 years29 October 2004
£55,000
+71.9%over 1 year26 February 2003
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BP: £141,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S9 1AA
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.