Get started16 Dearne Street is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in October 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 380.7% above the 1995 sale of £28,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 47.9% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 22 EPCs).
16 Dearne Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2022
16 Dearne Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Dearne Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£491
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

13 October 1995Most recent
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BD: £108,100 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S9 1GE
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brightside Nursery Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB