Get started57 Fort Hill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 26% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £154,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
57 Fort Hill Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
57 Fort Hill Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,949
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (47 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£154,000
+62.1%over 14 years2 March 2007
£95,000
+11.8%over 1 year7 March 2005
£84,950
+32.7%over 2 years20 December 2002
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BA: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S9 1WW
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.