Get started217 Jenkin Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 85.3% above the 2019 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £75,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
217 Jenkin Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 217 Jenkin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,271
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenkin Avenue/Jenkin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2019Most recent
£75,000
+2.7%over 5 years14 March 2014
£73,000
+105.6%over 12 years14 June 2001
£35,500
+12.7%over 3 years30 January 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AX: £108,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.