Get started221 Jenkin Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 25.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £108,500.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 221 Jenkin Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,478
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenkin Avenue/Jenkin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£108,500
+57.2%over 8 years8 March 2017
£69,000
+6.2%over 2 years20 May 2014
£65,000
+12.1%over 1 year3 August 2012
£58,000
+81.3%over 13 years16 December 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AX: £120,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S9 1LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.