Get started215 Jenkin Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 19.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
215 Jenkin Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
215 Jenkin Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenkin Avenue/Jenkin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£120,000
+84.6%over 8 years20 July 2015
£65,000
-18.7%over 9 years5 May 2006
£79,950
+68.3%over 3 years31 January 2003
£47,500
+39.7%over 4 years19 June 1998
£34,000
+6.4%over 2 years7 June 1996
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AX: £108,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S9 1AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.