Get started37 Jenkin Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
37 Jenkin Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Jenkin Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £1,377
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2024Most recent
£125,000
+27.6%over 16 years15 August 2008
£98,000
+22.6%over 3 years24 November 2004
£79,950
+128.4%over 3 years16 February 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AR: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S9 1AA
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.