Get started17 Jenkin Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £138,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Jenkin Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
17 Jenkin Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£138,000
+38.0%over 9 years30 October 2015
£100,000
+0.8%over 7 years25 April 2008
£99,200
+10.3%over 2 years25 November 2005
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AR: £127,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S9 1AB
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.