Get started38 Jenkin Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 105.3% above the 2014 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 38 Jenkin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2014Most recent
£76,000
-29.0%over 6 years22 February 2008
£107,000
+9.2%over 1 year8 September 2006
£98,000
+15.3%over 10 months14 November 2005
£85,000
+166.0%over 4 years8 November 2001
£31,950
+23.1%over 2 years27 August 1999
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AP: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S9 1WW
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.